Saint Paul's Church Monaco

Sunday Volunteer Rota

12th February to Easter Sunday (16th April) 2017

 Click here for guidelines for Sunday Volunteers

Please let Father Walter know if you are unable to undertake a scheduled duty

12th February 2017

3rd Sunday
before Lent

Deuteronomy 30:15-20
Psalm 119:1-8  
1 Corinthians 3:1-9  
Matthew 5:21-37

Greeters

The Feasters

Reading 1 + Psalm

Arthur Reynolds

Reading 2

Joanne Semmens

Prayers

Mary de Vachon

Chalice 1

Tom Terrell

Chalice 2

Simon Wynne

Club

Nicole Feaster

Sermon

Father Walter

Council

 Tom Turrell

Reception

Jane Roffe

19th February

2nd Sunday

Before Lent

Leviticus 19:1-2, 9-18  
Psalm 119:33-40  
1 Cor. 3:10-11, 16-23  
Matthew 5:38-48

Greeters

Cyril Badaro

Reading 1 + Psalm

Lora Bernabei

Reading 2

Chris Sladden

Prayers

Frank Megginson

Chalice 1

Sara Megginson

Chalice 2

Vanessa Ilsley

Club

Nicole Feaster

Sermon

Father Walter

Council

 Chris Sladden

Reception

Pauline O’Neil

26th February

Transfiguration Sunday

Exodus 24:12-18  
Psalm 99  

1 Corinthians 4:1-5

Matthew 17:1-9

Greeters

Juulia, Bianca & Alyssa

Reading 1 + Psalm

Martin Stansfeld

Reading 2

Frank Megginson

Prayers

Tim Humphreys

Chalice 1

Mary de Vachon

Chalice 2

Candida Humphreys

Club

Nicole Feaster

Sermon

Mary de Vachon

Council

 Tim Humphreys

Reception

Gillian Johnson-Flint

5th March

First Sunday in Lent

Genesis 2:15-17; 3:1-7  
Psalm 32  
Romans 5:12-19  
Matthew 4:1-11

Greeters

The Megginsons

Reading 1 + Psalm

Michael Healy

Reading 2

Brian Fenwick-Smith

Prayers

David Waters

Chalice 1

Saphira Turrell

Chalice 2

David Waters

Club

Rupert Katritzky

Sermon

Father Walter

Council

 Frank Megginson

Reception

Juulia Siikala

12th March

Second Sunday in Lent

Genesis 12:1-4a 

Psalm 121  

Romans 4:1-5, 13-17
John 3:1-17

Greeters

Mary & Carol Michelot

Reading 1 + Psalm

Sara Megginson

Reading 2

Tom Turrell

Prayers

Juulia Siikala

Chalice 1

Juulia Siikala

Chalice 2

Simon Wynne

Club

Rupert Katritzky

Sermon

Father Walter

Council

 Chris Sladden

Reception

Pauline O’Neil

12th March

Ecumenical Evensong 17:00

Reformation 500

 

Greeters

The Sladdens

Reading 1

Helen Tugman

Reading 2

Ecumenical Guest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sermon

Pasteur Christian Barbéry

Council

Frank Megginson

Reception

Jane Roffe

19th March

3rd Sunday in Lent

Exodus 17:1-7 
Psalm 95 

Romans 5:1-11
John 4:5-42

Greeters

Cyril Badaro

Reading 1 + Psalm

Joanne Semmens

Reading 2

Candida Humphreys

Prayers

Father Walter

Chalice 1

Frank Megginson

Chalice 2

Mary de Vachon

Club

Nicole Feaster

Sermon

Frank Megginson

Council

 Tim Humphreys

Reception

Gillian Johnson-Flint

26th March

Mothering Sunday

(Lent IV)

Children’s Service

Exodus 2.1-10

Psalm 127.1-4

Luke 1:26-38

Greeters

The Rolfes

Reading 1 + Psalm

Sunday Club

Reading 2

Sunday Club

Prayers

Nicole Feaster

Chalice 1

Mirella Favory

Chalice 2

Juulia Siikala

Club

 

Sermon

Father Walter

Council

 Ben Rolfe

Reception

Juulia Siikala

2nd April

5th Sunday in Lent

 

A.G.M. Sunday

Romans 8:6-11 
Psalm 130 
John 11:1-45

Greeters

The Turrells

Reading 1 + Psalm

David Waters

 

 

Prayers

Samantha Stirling

Chalice 1

Tom Turrell

Chalice 2

Sam Stirling

Club

Jonny Richardson

Sermon

Father Walter

Council

 Tom Turrell

Reception

Pauline O’Neil

9th April

Palm Sunday

Blessing of the Palms
Place de Moulins 10 :00

Isaiah 50:4-9a
Psalm 31:9-16
Philippians 2:5-11
Matthew 26:14-27:66

Greeters

Mary & Carol Michelot

Reading 1 + Psalm

Lora Bernabei

Reading 2

Sara Megginson

Prayers

Patricia Cerrone

Chalice 1

Sara Megginson

Chalice 2

Simon Wynne

Club

Mirella Favory

Sermon

Father Walter

Council

Rupert Katritzky

Reception

Jane Roffe

16th April

Easter Sunday

Acts 10:34-43
Psalm 118:1-2, 14-24 
Colossians 3:1-4
Matthew 28:1-10

Greeters

The Sladdens

Reading 1 + Psalm

Chris Sladden

Reading 2

Monica Stansfeld

Prayers

Mary de Vachon

Chalice 1

David Waters

Chalice 2

Vanessa Ilsley

Club

Easter Egg Hunt

Sermon

Father Walter

Council

Chris Sladden

Reception

Gillian Johnson-Flint